W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > April 2010

Re: mathcolor/mathbackground on <math/> and <semantics/> elements?

From: Neil Soiffer <neil.soiffer@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 21 Apr 2010 14:50:33 -0700
Message-ID: <o2sd98bce171004211450o60606803mb2e599ca2c0f6fda@mail.gmail.com>
To: www-math@w3.org
<snip>

>
> Perhaps it's one thing to infer from
>
> "The math element accepts any of the attributes that can be set on
> Section 3.3.4 Style Change <mstyle>, including the common
> attributes specified in Section 2.1.6 Attributes Shared by all
> MathML Elements."
>
> that the math element "accepts all attributes of all MathML
> presentation elements which do not have required values"
>
> However, the behavior of mstyle wrt attributes of presentation
> element without required values is quite special in its
> (non-CSS-inheritance-like) affect on descendant default values.
>
> If a <math> should behave like an <mstyle>, then I think it might
> be worthwhile stating that clearly.
>
>
If it didn't behave like mstyle, what would be the point of being able to
set attributes on it?  I suppose if it wasn't clear to you, then it might
not be clear to others so it should be explicitly stated (even though IMHO,
it has to work that way).

Neil Soiffer
Senior Scientist
Design Science, Inc.
www.dessci.com
~ Makers of MathType, MathFlow, MathPlayer, MathDaisy, WebEQ, Equation
Editor ~
Received on Wednesday, 21 April 2010 21:51:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 April 2010 21:51:06 GMT