W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > April 2010

Re: mathcolor/mathbackground on <math/> and <semantics/> elements?

From: Karl Tomlinson <w3@karlt.net>
Date: Thu, 22 Apr 2010 09:41:44 +1200
To: www-math@w3.org
Message-ID: <87hbn4jxev.fsf@karlt.net>
Thank you, David for you prompt comments.  I understand its a
personal reply at this stage but your comments are always helpful
in discussion.  Thank you also, Frédéric for raising this.

David Carlisle writes:

> On 21/04/2010 11:27, Frédéric WANG wrote:
>
>> The spec says that mathcolor/mathbackground are accepted on all MathML
>> presentation elements:
>> http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter2.html#interf.toplevel.atts
>>
>> <math/> and <semantics/> are not listed among MathML presentation
>> elements, so I think mathcolor/mathbackground should not be allowed on
>> them, and this is confirmed by the RelaxNG schema.
>> http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.summary
>>
>> However, the two sentences below could be interpreted as saying that
>> <math/> accepts mathcolor/mathbackground attributes:
>>
>> "The math element accepts any of the attributes that can be set on
>> Section 3.3.4 Style Change <mstyle>"
>> "mstyle elements accept the attributes listed in Section 3.1.10
>> Mathematics style attributes common to presentation elements. "
>>
>
> I think this is fairly explicit that math should really work (as
> far as its children are concerned) like an mstyle. If the schema
> doesn't have that attribute that's an error, sorry about that.

Perhaps it's one thing to infer from

"The math element accepts any of the attributes that can be set on
Section 3.3.4 Style Change <mstyle>, including the common
attributes specified in Section 2.1.6 Attributes Shared by all
MathML Elements."

that the math element "accepts all attributes of all MathML
presentation elements which do not have required values"

However, the behavior of mstyle wrt attributes of presentation
element without required values is quite special in its
(non-CSS-inheritance-like) affect on descendant default values.

If a <math> should behave like an <mstyle>, then I think it might
be worthwhile stating that clearly.
Received on Wednesday, 21 April 2010 21:42:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 April 2010 21:42:44 GMT