W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > May 2004

e-notation definition missing from MathML 2nd ed schemas?

From: Michael Hucka <mhucka@caltech.edu>
Date: Tue, 11 May 2004 16:27:27 -0700
Message-ID: <16545.24927.104353.21983@dhcp-227.cds.caltech.edu>
To: www-math@w3.org

Hello,

We have been using MathML in our own work on SBML (Systems
Biology Markup Language; http://sbml.org) and recently
discovered the following discrepancy.

The MathML 2.0 2nd ed. recommendation document at
http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/REC-MathML2-20031021/ describes
'e-notation' in Section 4.3.2.9.  However, the XML Schema
for MathML 2.0 given at http://www.w3.org/Math/XMLSchema/
does not appear to define e-notation at all.  In fact, the
string 'e-notation' does not appear anywhere within those
files.

Is this an error in the XML Schema, or has there been a
change to the definition of MathML 2.0?

I've looked in the MathML 2.0 errata and searched the
archives for this mailing list (www-math) but haven't been
able to find anything on this topic.

I'd appreciate some guidance from the MathML experts among
you.

MH

-- 
Mike Hucka, Ph.D.                         mhucka@caltech.edu  
Control and Dynamical Systems, MC 107-81  tel: +1.626.395.6911
Caltech, Pasadena, CA 91125, USA          fax: +1.702.554.3067
Received on Tuesday, 11 May 2004 19:49:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:56 GMT