W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > May 2004

Re: e-notation definition missing from MathML 2nd ed schemas?

From: Stan Devitt <jsdevitt@stratumtek.com>
Date: Wed, 12 May 2004 22:50:35 -0400
Message-ID: <40A2E27B.1010309@stratumtek.com>
To: mhucka@caltech.edu
Cc: www-math@w3.org

It is definitely missing from the schema files.
The relevant attributeGroup in the file "content/tokens.xsd" 
should read something like the attached.

I am sure David and/or Robert will be working out a way
 to update the main schema reference.

Stan.
==============

<xs:attributeGroup name="cn.attlist">
  <xs:attribute name="base">
    <xs:simpleType>
      <xs:restriction base="xs:positiveInteger">
         <xs:minInclusive value="2"/>
         <xs:maxInclusive value="36"/>
      </xs:restriction>
    </xs:simpleType>
  </xs:attribute>
  <xs:attribute name="type">
    <xs:simpleType>
      <xs:restriction base="xs:NMTOKEN">
        <xs:enumeration value="e-notation"/>
        <xs:enumeration value="integer"/>
        <xs:enumeration value="rational"/>
        <xs:enumeration value="real"/>
        <xs:enumeration value="complex-cartesian"/>
        <xs:enumeration value="complex-polar"/>
        <xs:enumeration value="constant"/>
      </xs:restriction>
     </xs:simpleType>
  </xs:attribute>
  <xs:attributeGroup ref="Definition.attrib"/>
  <xs:attributeGroup ref="Common.attrib"/>
</xs:attributeGroup>

Michael Hucka wrote:
...

>... [ there is ]
>
>'e-notation' in Section 4.3.2.9.  However, the XML Schema
>for MathML 2.0 given at http://www.w3.org/Math/XMLSchema/
>does not appear to define e-notation at all.  In fact, the
>string 'e-notation' does not appear anywhere within those
>files.
>
>Is this an error in the XML Schema, or has there been a
>change to the definition of MathML 2.0?
>

>
>  
>
Received on Wednesday, 12 May 2004 22:50:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:56 GMT