W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-i18n-comments@w3.org > July 2002

Re: Recommend Unicode for character escapes?

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Sat, 13 Jul 2002 13:22:25 +0900
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20020713132041.057a3ba0@localhost>
To: chris@harvington.org.uk (Chris Haynes), www-i18n-comments@w3.org
Cc: w3c-i18n-ig@w3.org

I think this is a typical example of where it was just absolutely
obvious to us, but where it makes a lot of sense to say things
explicitly. I would actually prefer to change the 'should' to
a 'must':

... and MUST represent the Unicode code point of the character.

Regards,     Martin.

At 23:11 02/07/12 +0900, Chris Haynes wrote:

>This is a last call comment from Chris Haynes (chris@harvington.org.uk) on
>the Character Model for the World Wide Web 1.0
>(http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-charmod-20020430/).
>
>Semi-structured version of the comment:
>
>Submitted by: Chris Haynes (chris@harvington.org.uk)
>Submitted on behalf of (maybe empty):
>Comment type: editorial
>Chapter/section the comment applies to: 3.7 Character Escaping
>The comment will be visible to: public
>Comment title: Recommend Unicode for character escapes?
>Comment:
>Section 3.7 - Character escapes - contains the paragraph:
>
>[S] Whenever specifications define character escapes that allow the
>representation of characters using a number the number SHOULD be in
>hexadecimal notation.
>
>
>I rather expected it to continue:
>
>... and SHOULD represent the Unicode code point of the character.
>
>I wondered if the Reference Preocessing Model (3.5) applied an implied
>mandate to use Unicode, but it seems to permit other encodings to be
>used, and therefore does not seem to supply the 'default' for 3.7.
>
>Have I missed something?
>
>
>
>Structured version of  the comment:
>
><lc-comment
>   visibility="public" status="pending"
>   decision="pending" impact="editorial">
>   <originator email="chris@harvington.org.uk" represents="-"
>       >Chris Haynes</originator>
>   <charmod-section 
> href='http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-charmod-20020430/#sec-Escaping'
>     >3.7</charmod-section>
>   <title>Recommend Unicode for character escapes?</title>
>   <description>
>     <comment>
>       <dated-link date="2002-07-12"
>         >Recommend Unicode for character escapes?</dated-link>
>       <para>Section 3.7 - Character escapes - contains the paragraph:
>
>[S] Whenever specifications define character escapes that allow the
>representation of characters using a number the number SHOULD be in
>hexadecimal notation.
>
>
>I rather expected it to continue:
>
>... and SHOULD represent the Unicode code point of the character.
>
>I wondered if the Reference Preocessing Model (3.5) applied an implied
>mandate to use Unicode, but it seems to permit other encodings to be
>used, and therefore does not seem to supply the 'default' for 3.7.
>
>Have I missed something?
></para>
>     </comment>
>   </description>
></lc-comment>
Received on Saturday, 13 July 2002 02:56:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:32:32 GMT