W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-i18n-comments@w3.org > July 2002

Recommend Unicode for character escapes?

From: Chris Haynes <chris@harvington.org.uk>
Date: Fri, 12 Jul 2002 23:11 +0900
To: www-i18n-comments@w3.org
Cc: chris@harvington.org.uk (Chris Haynes)
Message-Id: <20020712141119.1FDEB90D@toro.w3.mag.keio.ac.jp>

This is a last call comment from Chris Haynes (chris@harvington.org.uk) on
the Character Model for the World Wide Web 1.0
(http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-charmod-20020430/).

Semi-structured version of the comment:

Submitted by: Chris Haynes (chris@harvington.org.uk)
Submitted on behalf of (maybe empty): 
Comment type: editorial
Chapter/section the comment applies to: 3.7 Character Escaping
The comment will be visible to: public
Comment title: Recommend Unicode for character escapes?
Comment:
Section 3.7 - Character escapes - contains the paragraph:

[S] Whenever specifications define character escapes that allow the
representation of characters using a number the number SHOULD be in
hexadecimal notation.


I rather expected it to continue:

... and SHOULD represent the Unicode code point of the character.

I wondered if the Reference Preocessing Model (3.5) applied an implied
mandate to use Unicode, but it seems to permit other encodings to be
used, and therefore does not seem to supply the 'default' for 3.7.

Have I missed something?



Structured version of  the comment:

<lc-comment
  visibility="public" status="pending"
  decision="pending" impact="editorial">
  <originator email="chris@harvington.org.uk" represents="-"
      >Chris Haynes</originator>
  <charmod-section href='http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/WD-charmod-20020430/#sec-Escaping'
    >3.7</charmod-section>
  <title>Recommend Unicode for character escapes?</title>
  <description>
    <comment>
      <dated-link date="2002-07-12"
        >Recommend Unicode for character escapes?</dated-link>
      <para>Section 3.7 - Character escapes - contains the paragraph:

[S] Whenever specifications define character escapes that allow the
representation of characters using a number the number SHOULD be in
hexadecimal notation.


I rather expected it to continue:

... and SHOULD represent the Unicode code point of the character.

I wondered if the Reference Preocessing Model (3.5) applied an implied
mandate to use Unicode, but it seems to permit other encodings to be
used, and therefore does not seem to supply the 'default' for 3.7.

Have I missed something?
</para>
    </comment>
  </description>
</lc-comment>
Received on Friday, 12 July 2002 10:11:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:32:32 GMT