W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2007

Re: [XHTML1.1] Media Types (was Error in Conformance Definition document?)

From: David Dorward <david@dorward.me.uk>
Date: Mon, 2 Apr 2007 15:49:59 +0100
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <20070402144958.GG15283@us-lot.org>

On Tue, Apr 03, 2007 at 12:36:31AM +1000, Lachlan Hunt wrote:
> Can you actually write a MUST level requirement in that?

Consider this a second vote for that idea. I can't think of any good
reason to serve XHTML with a non-XML content-type.

> XHTML 1.1 documents MUST be labelled with an XML Media Type such as 
> application/xml [RFC3023] or application/xhtml+xml [RFC3236] and MUST 
> NOT be labelled as text/html [RFC2854].

How does application/xhtml+xml fit with documents which:

* Have XHTML's html element as the root element but use additional
namespaces

* Use XHTML elements but have the root element from another namespace

RFC 3236 appears to be somewhat vague on the subject. 

-- 
David Dorward                                      http://dorward.me.uk
Received on Monday, 2 April 2007 14:50:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:09 GMT