W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > September 2001

Re: Associating style sheets with XHTML documents via processing instruction?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sun, 09 Sep 2001 21:57:21 +0200
To: "Christian Wolfgang Hujer" <Christian.Hujer@itcqis.com>
Cc: "Sean B. Palmer" <sean@mysterylights.com>, <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <cjhnpt4u5vqru9v5ru1nlohcnpuhkv41bk@4ax.com>
* Christian Wolfgang Hujer wrote:
>1. There more cases than these two simple:
>a) being sent as text/html
>b) being sent as text/xml
>c) being sent as text/xhtml

This isn't a valid case, there is no such MIME type, behaivour thus
undefined.

>[...] being loaded locally [...]

This is all implementation depending and can't be standardized.

>Then if the software detects it is XHTML, additionally it is of interest
>wether it behaves like simple "stupid" HTML software or like "intelligent"
>XML software

No and "detection" in a MIME envoirement must not be performed either.

>3. It is legal to send xhtml as text/html to an XHTML user agent.

Yes, but the HTML WG created some contradiction in terms here, since
text/html must not be treated as XHTML and therefore neither the XHTML
1.0 recommendation nor any other XHTML rules apply.

>What if it only contains <?xml-stylesheet?> processing instructions, but no
><link rel="stylesheet"/> elements?

Section 4.2 of HTML4 applies, the user agent must not render this SGML
processing instruction. Nothing else is defined.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Sunday, 9 September 2001 15:58:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:49 GMT