W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > September 2001

RE: Associating style sheets with XHTML documents via processing instruction?

From: Christian Wolfgang Hujer <Christian.Hujer@itcqis.com>
Date: Sun, 9 Sep 2001 22:44:01 +0200
To: "Bjoern Hoehrmann" <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: "Sean B. Palmer" <sean@mysterylights.com>, <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000001c13970$28233180$0695e23e@andromeda>
Hello,

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Bjoern Hoehrmann [mailto:derhoermi@gmx.net]
> Sent: Sunday, September 09, 2001 9:57 PM
> To: Christian Wolfgang Hujer
> Cc: Sean B. Palmer; www-html@w3.org
> Subject: Re: Associating style sheets with XHTML documents via
> processing instruction?
>
>
> * Christian Wolfgang Hujer wrote:
> >1. There more cases than these two simple:
> >a) being sent as text/html
> >b) being sent as text/xml
> >c) being sent as text/xhtml
>
> This isn't a valid case, there is no such MIME type, behaivour thus
> undefined.
Officially, text/xhtml may not already exist, but
1. It already is used by some applications
2. Opera knows text/xhtml
3. "5.1 Internet Media Type
As of the publication of this recommendation, the general
recommended MIME labeling for XML-based applications
has yet to be resolved." from XHTML1.0 Recommendation


> >[...] being loaded locally [...]
>
> This is all implementation depending and can't be standardized.
Because it is an issue regarding how XHTML is being processed by XHTML user
agents, it can be standardized.

> >Then if the software detects it is XHTML, additionally it is of interest
> >wether it behaves like simple "stupid" HTML software or like
> "intelligent"
> >XML software
>
> No and "detection" in a MIME envoirement must not be performed either.
But loading HTML locally is not a MIME environment.
And using MIME for XML is not already solved.



> >3. It is legal to send xhtml as text/html to an XHTML user agent.
>
> Yes, but the HTML WG created some contradiction in terms here, since
> text/html must not be treated as XHTML and therefore neither the XHTML
> 1.0 recommendation nor any other XHTML rules apply.
Where can I find that information?


> >What if it only contains <?xml-stylesheet?> processing
> instructions, but no
> ><link rel="stylesheet"/> elements?
>
> Section 4.2 of HTML4 applies, the user agent must not render this SGML
> processing instruction. Nothing else is defined.
You do not write wether this is about MIME text/xml or text/html. This
doesn't help.

Greetings

Christian
Received on Sunday, 9 September 2001 16:50:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:49 GMT