W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > June 2000

Re: XHTML questions

From: Chris Croome <chris@webarchitects.co.uk>
Date: Tue, 27 Jun 2000 18:31:56 -0400 (EDT)
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <20000627233208.A10096@webarchitects.co.uk>
Hi

On Tue 27-Jun-2000 at 04:28:13PM -0400, Ian Graham wrote:
> 
> Recall that XHTML is an XML application -- the <?xml ... ?> 
<snip>
> Thus, if you're serving out XML as type text/html it is quite all right to
> leave this part out.  
<snip>
> Of course, if this is being processed as HTML, you would also want to
> define the charset using a meta element of the form
> 
> <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=...." >
> 
> as defined in Section 5.2.2. of the HTML 4.01 specification (see
> http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/charset.html#doc-char-set)

But am I right in understanding that this (meta chr set stuff) is not
needed if it's in the http headers?

So to produce valid XHTML which is backwards compatible one should
leave it ( <?xml ... ?> ) out, however then it won't be valid XML? If
this is really the case then it's not very good is it....?

Chris

-- 
Chris Croome <chris@webarchitects.co.uk>

http://www.webarchitects.co.uk/
http://chris.croome.net/

Received on Thursday, 29 June 2000 01:57:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:43 GMT