Re: " not in HTML 3.2?

Arnoud (galactus@htmlhelp.com)
Tue, 04 Mar 1997 19:46:45 +0100


From: galactus@htmlhelp.com (Arnoud "Galactus" Engelfriet)
To: www-html@w3.org
Subject: Re: " not in HTML 3.2?
Date: Tue, 04 Mar 1997 19:46:45 +0100
Message-ID: <V4GHz4uYOZaN089yn@htmlhelp.com>

In article <199703032006.UAA22445@phaser.EBT.COM>,
"Christopher R. Maden" <crm@ebt.com> wrote:
> This sucks in a big way.  I don't recommend *changing* the past
> definition of &quot; in HTML, but I do recommend simply leaving it
> out.  

The entity is present in the HTML 2.0 specification (RFC 1866),
and as HTML 3.2 is supposed to be compatible with what is in
HTML 2.0, the &quot; entity should be present.


-- 
E-mail: galactus@htmlhelp.com .................... PGP Key: 512/63B0E665
Maintainer of WDG's HTML reference: <http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/>