Re: Comments in markup?

Marc Salomon (marc@ckm.ucsf.edu)
Mon, 29 Jul 1996 13:40:02 -0700


From: "Marc Salomon" <marc@ckm.ucsf.edu>
Message-Id: <9607291340.ZM2713@gaia.ckm.ucsf.edu>
Date: Mon, 29 Jul 1996 13:40:02 -0700
In-Reply-To: Foteos Macrides <MACRIDES@SCI.WFBR.EDU>
To: www-html@w3.org
Subject: Re: Comments in markup?

galactus@stack.urc.tue.nl wrote:
>When I tested this myself, I found out I couldn't use any SGML constructs
>other than DOCTYPES or comment elements in an HTML document when feeding
>it to the Webtechs validator. Is there a reason for this? Why would an
>SGML parser allow <!-- foobar --> but not <!ENTITY foobar ...>, both of
>which are valid SGML constructs?

<!ENTITY ...
<!ATTRIBUTE ...
<!ATTLIST ...

Are all declarative markup in which you can delimit comments with -- ... --.

Tags are document markup with different rules that RFC1866 covers.

-marc

--