W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > October to December 2001

Re: XHTML 1.0: Appendix C normative?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sun, 21 Oct 2001 16:08:00 +0200
To: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Cc: www-html@w3.org, www-html-editor@w3.org
Message-ID: <1il5ttspqooqku6cv9n2nv02s4o0bldg8e@4ax.com>
* Masayasu Ishikawa wrote:
>Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> wrote:
>
>>    Since Appendix C ("HTML Compatibility Guidelines") defines mandatory
>> requirements for text/html delivery of XHTML documents ([1])
>
>No.
>
>> [1] mandatory through normative section 5.1, I believe;
>
>Section 5.1 merely says "may".

Delivering XHTML 1.0 as text/html is a "may", following the guidelines
isn't.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Sunday, 21 October 2001 10:09:24 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:47 UTC