W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > October to December 2001

Re: XHTML 1.0: Appendix C normative?

From: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Date: Sun, 21 Oct 2001 16:56:45 +0900 (JST)
Message-Id: <20011021.165645.41637439.mimasa@w3.org>
To: www-html@w3.org
Cc: www-html-editor@w3.org
Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> wrote:

>    Since Appendix C ("HTML Compatibility Guidelines") defines mandatory
> requirements for text/html delivery of XHTML documents ([1])

No.

> [1] mandatory through normative section 5.1, I believe;

Section 5.1 merely says "may".

Regards,
-- 
Masayasu Ishikawa / mimasa@w3.org
W3C - World Wide Web Consortium
Received on Sunday, 21 October 2001 03:57:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:47 UTC