W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > October to December 2001

Re: XHTML 1.0: Appendix C normative?

From: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 22 Oct 2001 14:41:51 +0900 (JST)
Message-Id: <20011022.144151.41638301.mimasa@w3.org>
To: www-html@w3.org
Cc: www-html-editor@w3.org
Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> wrote:

> Delivering XHTML 1.0 as text/html is a "may", following the guidelines
> isn't.

That's _your_ opinion, not the HTML Working Group's.

Following the "first" Last Call comments, the "second" Last Call
Working Draft of XHTML 1.0 said in section 5.1 [2] as follows:

   [...] Additionally, since one of the aims of XHTML is to allow
   migration from existing HTML user agents to XHTML user agents,
   XHTML documents may be delivered using the Internet media type
   text/html. In this case, it is recommended that the documents
   follow the guidelines in Appendix C to decrease the chance of
   document processing failure.

It is _recommended_ to follow the guidelines in Appendix C, which
is informative, and no more.  The "first" XHTML 1.0 Proposed
Recommendation [3] said the same thing.

Due to the "first" Advisory Committee review, XHTML 1.0 had to be
returned to the Working Draft status, and section 5.1 had to
be changed [4], but the intention behind the "text/html" portion
hadn't changed.  Appendix C is informative.

[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/xhtml1-19990505/#media
[3] http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/PR-xhtml1-19990824/#media
[4] http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/WD-xhtml1-19991124/#media

Regards,
-- 
Masayasu Ishikawa / mimasa@w3.org
W3C - World Wide Web Consortium
Received on Monday, 22 October 2001 01:42:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:47 UTC