W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > October to December 2001

XHTML 1.0: Appendix C normative?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sat, 20 Oct 2001 22:23:57 +0200
To: www-html@w3.org
Cc: www-html-editor@w3.org
Message-ID: <kan3tt4jekijl36aul0kkcf1ja3iugo0up@4ax.com>
Hi,

   Since Appendix C ("HTML Compatibility Guidelines") defines mandatory
requirements for text/html delivery of XHTML documents ([1]) it should
be normative. Why isn't it? Won't XHTML documents not following Appendix
C but delivering as text/html have an excuse for this, since it is just
informative?

[1] mandatory through normative section 5.1, I believe; this is btw.
    contrary to section 5, where which states "... there is no
    requirement for XHTML 1.0 documents to be compatible with existing
    user agents ..."

regards,
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Saturday, 20 October 2001 16:25:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:47 UTC