W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > October 2002

RE: readonly and setvalue

From: Micah Dubinko <MDubinko@cardiff.com>
Date: Fri, 4 Oct 2002 17:03:41 -0700
Message-ID: <E840F0B7E6189547BDB91DA8BF2228AB28C7DE@csmail.cardiff.com>
To: "'bhanu'" <bhanu_k@hotmail.com>, www-forms@w3.org

Good question! Does 'readonly' mean readonly-to-user, or
readonly-to-everything?

Implementers, how did you handle this?

Either way, sounds like a good thing to have in the test suite.

Thanks!

.micah

-----Original Message-----
From: bhanu [mailto:bhanu_k@hotmail.com]
Sent: Thursday, October 03, 2002 5:53 AM
To: www-forms@w3.org
Subject: readonly and setvalue



As per section 6.1.2

"When evaluating to true, this model item property indicates that the
XForms Processor should not allow any changes to the bound instance data
node"

Am I reading the spec correct
1. "calculate" is also readonly for the "user" 
2. "readonly" is for the model

So what should happen if a "<setvalue>" attempted on a readonly node?
Should an Exception/error be dispatched?


Regards
Received on Friday, 4 October 2002 20:03:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:21:53 GMT