W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ua@w3.org > January to March 2001

Re: [Editorial] Adopt Section 508 definition of "assistive technology"?

From: Harvey Bingham <hbingham@acm.org>
Date: Thu, 29 Mar 2001 14:50:24 -0500
Message-Id: <5.0.2.1.2.20010329144302.00a929c0@pop.rcn.com>
To: w3c-wai-ua@w3.org
At 2001-03-28 19:16, Ian Jacobs wrote:
>Hello,
>
>The WCAG WG suggested [0] that UAAG 1.0 adopt the definition
>of "assistive technology" used in US Federal regulations.
>The following definition appears in Section 508 final rule [1]:
>
>   "Assistive technology.
>
>   Any item, piece of equipment, or system, whether acquired
>   commercially, modified, or customized, that is commonly
>   used to increase, maintain, or improve functional capabilities
>   of individuals with disabilities."

HB: I agree that this should be included. OK at the end.

>Compare to our definition in the 23 March draft [2]:
>...
>
>Beyond

[outside the scope of]

>  this document, assistive technologies consist of software
>or hardware that has been specifically designed to assist people
>with disabilities in carrying out daily activities, e.g.,
>wheelchairs, reading machines, devices for grasping, text
>telephones, vibrating pagers, etc.
></BLOCKQUOTE>

HB: instead of reading machines: [mechanical aids for reading printed
text]

>What if we combine the two? Start with the Section 508 definition
>(and quote section 508), then "transition" into the specific
>idea of assistive technology as used in this document?

HB: Politically correct to reference Section 508, OK at the end (and
include it in the 5.3 Informative References.)

>Note: I will be satisfied if we make no changes to the document.
>
>  - Ian
Regards/Harvey Bingham
Received on Thursday, 29 March 2001 15:11:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 06:50:38 GMT