W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2003

RE: CGI pages breaking priority one requirements?

From: Jon Hanna <jon@spin.ie>
Date: Wed, 5 Feb 2003 12:42:33 -0000
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <NDBBLCBLIMDOPKMOPHLHGEJIENAA.jon@spin.ie>

> I'm concerned about priority one rules 1.1, 6.2 and 6.3. Does
> cgi count as a programmatic object?

As far as a web-browser is concerned there is no such thing as CGI or
server-side scripting. It is invisible to the browser. Programmatic object
in the case means a client-side script, applet, embedded object etc.

There are issues regarding making the forms that may be used with such
server-side services accessible (<label>s might be a place to start).
Received on Wednesday, 5 February 2003 07:42:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:08 GMT