W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-er-ig@w3.org > June 1999

Re: Guideline 1 in The evaluation techniques document

From: Daniel Dardailler <danield@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 28 Jun 1999 13:53:19 +0200
Message-Id: <199906281153.NAA25797@www4.inria.fr>
To: "Leonard R. Kasday" <kasday@acm.org>
cc: Nir Dagan <nir@nirdagan.com>, Al Gilman <asgilman@iamdigex.net>, w3c-wai-er-ig@w3.org

> At 04:22 PM 6/24/99 -0400, Nir Dagan wrote:
> >Generally null is not white space but the specs say that leading and
> >trailing white space in CDATA attribute values can be egnored by user
> >agents. E.g., "myval" may be treated as " myval "
> 
> In addition, http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/types.html#h-6.2 states that
> 
> "Authors should not declare attribute values with leading or trailing white
> space. "
> 
> Seems to me that rules out " " or am I reading this wrong?  It looks like "
> " has both leading and trailing white space in fact.

Note that an XML engine will pass whitespaces on *if the declared
value is CDATA*.  See Section 3.3.3 of the XML spec.
Received on Monday, 28 June 1999 07:54:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.30 : Thursday, 9 June 2005 12:10:33 GMT