W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org > December 2002

Re: rdf:li ?? in primer

From: Frank Manola <fmanola@mitre.org>
Date: Sun, 08 Dec 2002 18:43:40 -0500
Message-ID: <3DF3D92C.4090203@mitre.org>
To: pat hayes <phayes@ai.uwf.edu>
CC: w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org

pat hayes wrote:

> Frank, your prose in section 4.1 of the primer mentions rdf:li as a 
> convenience element generic XML version of container membership 
> properties. My recollection is that we had decided to deprecate or even 
> forbid rdf:li in this way, however (??) on the grounds that there was in 
> general no way to assign numerical properties to the instances of rdf:li.
> 
> We ought to get this straight one way or the other. If we still have 
> rdf:li, can anyone tell me how to map RDF/XML into a graph?


Well, rdf:li is described in Section 2.15 of the current Syntax WD 
without any hint of deprecation or forbidding that I can see.


> 
> Another matter, if we keep rdf:li, then your reference to 'list element' 
> is potentially confusing given the use of 'list structure' in the next 
> section to refer to something completely different.


Good point.  Assuming rdf:li is still legit, I'll fix this.

--Frank




-- 
Frank Manola                   The MITRE Corporation
202 Burlington Road, MS A345   Bedford, MA 01730-1420
mailto:fmanola@mitre.org       voice: 781-271-8147   FAX: 781-271-875
Received on Sunday, 8 December 2002 18:26:13 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 3 September 2003 09:54:49 EDT