W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > October to December 2001

Clarification on 4.3.3.2 and 4.3.3.3

From: Takuya Mori <tk-mori@isd.nec.co.jp>
Date: Wed, 10 Oct 2001 16:02:48 +0900
To: w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org
Message-Id: <20011010160248D.tk-mori@isd.nec.co.jp>
Hi all,

I'm confused by the following points.
Could someone clarify this?

1. If an XML Signature Application accepts a DOM node as an
   input XML document in which it create a <ds:Signature>
   element, the Section 4.3.3.2 and 4.3.3.3 of XML DSIG
   spec implicitly defines that the input DOM node have
   to be the result of well-formed processing of the octet
   stream of the document.

2. If an XML Signature Application accepts an octet stream
   as an input XML document in which it create a 
   <ds:Signature> element, the Section 4.3.3.2 and
   4.3.3.3 of XML DSIG spec implicitly defines that
   it have to parse the input octet stream via well-formed
   processig.

If the above is true:

3. Without any DTD/Schema definitions, how an XML Signature
   Appilcation does identify a node via barename XPointers
   or an id() function contained in XPointer expressions
   in dereferencing Same-Document URI-References?

Do I miss some important points?

----
    Takuya Mori
    moritaku@bx.jp.nec.com / tk-mori@isd.nec.co.jp
    Internet Solution Platform Development Div.,
    NEC Solutions, Tokyo Japan

   
Received on Wednesday, 10 October 2001 03:03:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.29 : Thursday, 13 January 2005 12:10:14 GMT