W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > January to March 2001

Re: RetrievalMethod

From: TAMURA Kent <kent@trl.ibm.co.jp>
Date: Fri, 2 Feb 2001 11:33:00 +0900
Message-Id: <200102020233.LAA25792@ns.trl.ibm.com>
To: w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org

In message "Re: RetrievalMethod"
    on 01/01/30, "Joseph M. Reagle Jr." <reagle@w3.org> writes:
> Given the productions:
>    [1]  document ::= prolog element Misc*
>    [39] element  ::= EmptyElemTag | STag content ETag
> 
> The difference between the document and element is that a document might 
> have Misc, and it will have a prolog (but the prolog itself has optional 
> symbols), so how different is the processing?

If the result had to match to `element', signature applications
would have to throw an error for a result that matched to not
`element' but `document'.

> Actually, my original 
> statement was wrong, the referent of the RetrievalMethod will be a document 
> *or* element, and the reason I conclude this is the same as for Reference: 

According to the specification, the result of Transforms can be
non-document.

In 4.4.3:
| Note, if the result of dereferencing and transforming the
| specified URI is a node set, then it may need to be
| canonicalized. All of the KeyInfo types defined by this
| specification (section 4.4) represent octets, consequently the
| Signature application is expected to attempt to canonicalize the
| nodeset via the The Reference Processing Model (section 4.3.3.2)

This note mentions the case that the result is a node-set, and
does not mention non-node-set result.  The serialized node-set
can be non-document.

So, we should add a sentence like "The resultant octet stream
MUST be an XML instance of that the root element is FooData If
the KeyInfo type is not ...#rawX509Certificate."

-- 
TAMURA Kent @ Tokyo Research Laboratory, IBM
Received on Thursday, 1 February 2001 21:33:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.29 : Thursday, 13 January 2005 12:10:12 GMT