W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: Relationship between BIND and RFC 3253

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 07 Oct 2008 14:45:20 +0200
Message-ID: <48EB59E0.7000404@gmx.de>
To: Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be>
CC: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>, w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Werner Donné wrote:
> 
> Hi Julian,
> 
> Why is it only valid inside a workspace?
> 
> Best regards,
> 
> Werner.

The behavior for UNCHECKOUT on versioned collections isn't described in 
RFC3253, but the errata list 
(<http://www.webdav.org/deltav/protocol/rfc3253-issues-list.htm>) says:

"14_MISSING_ SEMANTICS
	
Editorial
	
Editor
	
The semantics of UNCHECKOUT applied to a version-controlled collection 
is undefined.
	
Julian Reschke: message
	
Define UNCHECKOUT semantics to be those of doing an UPDATE to the 
DAV:checked-out version."


What's relevant is 14.11 (IMHO), which says:

"...If a new version-controlled member is in a workspace that already 
has a version-controlled resource for that version history, then the new 
version-controlled member MUST be just a binding (i.e., another name 
for) that existing version-controlled resource. Otherwise, the content 
and dead properties of the new version-controlled member MUST have been 
initialized to be those of the version specified for that version 
history by the request..."

So it seems that creating a *different* version controlled resource 
would be allowed here.

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 7 October 2008 12:46:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:16 GMT