W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: Relationship between BIND and RFC 3253

From: Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be>
Date: Tue, 7 Oct 2008 14:34:43 +0200
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Message-Id: <2B894E8E-BFA4-45E0-A74D-CDEC15502150@re.be>
Cc: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>, w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Hi Julian,

Why is it only valid inside a workspace?

Best regards,

Werner.

On 07 Oct 2008, at 14:24, Julian Reschke wrote:

> Julian Reschke wrote:
>> OK,
>> proposed text (see also <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-bind-latest.html#rfc.issue.relation-to-deltav 
>> >):
>
> ...in the meantime I realized that this is only true if it happens  
> inside a workspace. New version (changing the intro and the paths):
>
> 10.  Relationship to Versioning Extensions to WebDAV
>
>   Servers that implement Workspaces ([RFC3253], Section 6) and Version
>   Controlled Collections ([RFC3253], Section 14) already need to
>   implement BIND-like behaviour in order to handle UPDATE and
>   UNCHECKOUT semantics.
>
>   Consider a workspace "/ws1/", containing the version-controlled,
>   checked-out collections C1 and C2, named "/ws1/CollX" and "/ws1/
>   CollY", and a version-controlled resource R, bound to C1 as "/ws1/
>   CollX/test":
>
>                         +-------------------------+
>                         | Workspace               |
>                         |  bindings:              |
>                         |  CollX          CollY   |
>                         +-------------------------+
>                             |                |
>                             |                |
>                             |                |
>                    +---------------+  +---------------+
>                    | Collection C1 |  | Collection C2 |
>                    | bindings:     |  |               |
>                    |     test      |  |               |
>                    +---------------+  +---------------+
>                             |
>                             |
>                             |
>                            +------------------+
>                            |    Resource R    |
>                            +------------------+
>
>   Moving "/ws1/CollX/test" into "/ws1/CollY", checking in C2, but
>   undoing the checkout on C1 will undo part of the MOVE request, thus
>   restoring the binding from C1 to R, but keeping the new binding from
>   C2 to R:
>
>   >> Request:
>
>   MOVE /ws1/CollX/test HTTP/1.1
>   Host: www.example.com
>   Destination: /ws1/CollY/test
>
>   >> Response:
>
>   HTTP/1.1 204 No Content
>
>   >> Request:
>
>   CHECKIN /ws1/CollY/ HTTP/1.1
>   Host: www.example.com
>
>   >> Response:
>
>   HTTP/1.1 201 Created
>   Cache-Control: no-cache
>   Location: http://repo.example.com/his/17/ver/42
>
>   >> Request:
>
>   UNCHECKOUT /ws1/CollX/ HTTP/1.1
>   Host: www.example.com
>
>   >> Response:
>
>   HTTP/1.1 200 OK
>   Cache-Control: no-cache
>
>   As a result, both C1 and C2 would have a binding to R:
>
>                         +-------------------------+
>                         | Workspace               |
>                         |  bindings:              |
>                         |  CollX          CollY   |
>                         +-------------------------+
>                             |                |
>                             |                |
>                             |                |
>                    +---------------+  +---------------+
>                    | Collection C1 |  | Collection C2 |
>                    | bindings:     |  | bindings:     |
>                    |     test      |  |     test      |
>                    +---------------+  +---------------+
>                             |                |
>                             |                |
>                             |                |
>                            +------------------+
>                            |    Resource R    |
>                            +------------------+
>
>   The MOVE semantics defined in Section 3.15 of [RFC3253] already
>   require that "/ws1/CollX/test" and "/ws1/CollY/test" will have the
>   same version history (as exposed in the DAV:version-history
>   property).  Furthermore, the UNCHECKOUT semantics (which in this  
> case
>   is similar to UPDATE, see Section 14.11 of [RFC3253]) require:
>
>      ...If a new version-controlled member is in a workspace that
>      already has a version-controlled resource for that version
>      history, then the new version-controlled member MUST be just a
>      binding (i.e., another name for) that existing version-controlled
>      resource...
>
>   Thus, "/ws1/CollX/test" and "/ws1/CollY/test" will be bindings to  
> the
>   same resource R, and have identical DAV:resource-id properties.
>
> BR, Julian

--
Werner Donné  --  Re                                     http://www.pincette.biz
Engelbeekstraat 8                                               http://www.re.be
BE-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
Received on Tuesday, 7 October 2008 12:35:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:16 GMT