W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 2006

Re: Recognizing a WebDAV enabled client

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 30 Jun 2006 09:50:04 +0200
Message-ID: <44A4D7AC.6040309@gmx.de>
To: Michael Wechner <michael.wechner@wyona.com>
CC: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Michael Wechner schrieb:
> 
> Hi
> 
> It's not clear to me how a server can recognize a WebDAV enabled client 
> from a GET request and

It can't.

> also how the client can communicate the version of WebDAV which the 
> client has implemented.

Same.

Why would the server care?

> I have seen in the spec that one can set  the HTTP header parameter DAV: 
> 1,.... but it seems to

No, (in RFC2518) that's a response header. RFC2518bis allows extensions 
to use this as a request header, but so far BIND is the only one using it.

> be that nobody is really doing this, but rather people are using 
> reserved ports or URI prefixes as workarounds for
> WebDAV GET requests, but which seems to me leads to a lot of code 
> duplication and other issues
> (for instance having to open a specific port within a firewall, etc.).
>
> Any pointer re this problem is very much appreciated.

I guess you'll need to explain first what the problem is.

The answer to GET should never depend on whether the client knows about 
WebDAV or not.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Friday, 30 June 2006 07:50:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:14 GMT