W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 156] HOW_ARE_TRAILING_SLASHES_USED

From: <bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu>
Date: Fri, 16 Dec 2005 10:51:24 -0800
Message-Id: <200512161851.jBGIpOsm028481@ietf.cse.ucsc.edu>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=156

ejw@cs.ucsc.edu changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |WONTFIX



------- Additional Comments From ejw@cs.ucsc.edu  2005-12-16 10:51 -------
Discussed during the 12/16/2005 teleconference.

Parts of this issue were resolved in issue #16.

The other questions raised are addressed by RFC 3986, which clearly explains
rules for determining the equivalence of URIs, and for handling multiple slashes.

Closing the issue, WONTFIX. 



------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
Received on Friday, 16 December 2005 18:52:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT