W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 204] New: DAV:creationdate vs client sychronization

From: <bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu>
Date: Fri, 9 Dec 2005 11:14:15 -0800
Message-Id: <200512091914.jB9JEFZX005402@ietf.cse.ucsc.edu>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=204

           Summary: DAV:creationdate vs client sychronization
           Product: WebDAV-RFC2518-bis
           Version: -08
          Platform: Other
               URL: http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-
                    rfc2518bis-08.html#rfc.section.14.1
        OS/Version: other
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: 14.  DAV Properties
        AssignedTo: joe-bugzilla@cursive.net
        ReportedBy: julian.reschke@greenbytes.de
         QAContact: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org


"MAY be protected. Some servers allow creationdate to be changed to reflect the
time the document was created if that is more meaningful to the user (rather
than the time it was uploaded). Thus, clients SHOULD NOT use this property in
synchronization logic (use getetag instead)."

I find this confusing. Why would the creation date ever be useful for
synchronization? In general, it doesn't change ever (!) once the resource has
been created.



------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
Received on Friday, 9 December 2005 19:15:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT