W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: [Bug 160] IF_HEADERS_CAN_GET_LONG

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 24 Nov 2005 16:55:22 +0100
Message-ID: <4385E26A.2070807@gmx.de>
To: Cullen Jennings <fluffy@cisco.com>
CC: WebDav <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>

Cullen Jennings wrote:
> 
> Just to educate me, what is the limit on header length and where is that
> defined?

I don't think that there is a defined limit (see 
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#message.headers>).

The concern was that clients/proxies/servers may indeed be limited, and 
because the "If" header in theory can get very complex, that would 
become a problem.

What I would like to understand *before* changing RFC2518 is whether the 
potential implementation limits are in header length, or in header 
*line* length. In the latter case, the solution would be to just use 
CRLF inside header lines, as allowed by RFC2616.

Did anybody actually ever experience a problem? If not, I'd recommend 
just leave things as they are in RFC2518.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 24 November 2005 15:57:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT