W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: [Bug 23] lock discovery vs shared locks

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 16 Nov 2005 16:57:26 +0100
Message-ID: <437B56E6.6080506@gmx.de>
To: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
CC: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>, webdav <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>

Lisa Dusseault wrote:
> That's fine with me too. So does this mean that lockdiscovery property 
> (if readable) MUST contain all the locks and all their lock tokens? Does 

No: <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2518.html#rfc.section.13.8>:

"The server is free to withhold any or all of this information if the 
requesting principal does not have sufficient access rights to see the 
requested data."

> that mean that in reply to a LOCK request which successfully creates a 
> new lock, the server MUST include the full lockdiscovery property 
> including not just the new lock but also other locks?

I think RFC2518 is very clear about this.

Why are we discussing this? Upon lock creation, you get the lock token 
in the "lock-token" response header. I do not understand why you're 
trying to describe an alternate method, which may or may not work 
depending on how the server treats lock token privacy and shared locks.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 16 November 2005 15:58:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT