W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: [Bug 12] Destination header "consistent"

From: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
Date: Fri, 28 Oct 2005 15:26:50 -0700
Message-Id: <b8ffda1e19f36687c23f2fe29aef7a4a@osafoundation.org>
Cc: WebDav WG <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
To: Jim Whitehead <ejw@soe.ucsc.edu>


On Oct 28, 2005, at 3:13 PM, Jim Whitehead wrote:

>> What if I remove the header from the response example, in addition to 
>> Jim's suggested change?
>>
>
> Urk, bad idea.
>
> The use of Location with MOVE is to be consistent with the semantics 
> of the 201 response code.
>
Tacking on to my previous comment where I said I didn't think Location 
was REQUIRED with 201...  note that in RFC2518, we had an example of 
MKCOL, where the response was 201 Created without a Location header:

8.3.3 Example - MKCOL

     This example creates a collection called /webdisc/xfiles/ on the 
server www.server.org.

     >>Request

     MKCOL /webdisc/xfiles/ HTTP/1.1
     Host: www.server.org

     >>Response

     HTTP/1.1 201 Created


-- Lisa
Received on Friday, 28 October 2005 22:27:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT