W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2002

RE: New RFC2518bis draft, COPY / MOVE of live properities

From: Clemm, Geoff <gclemm@rational.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Jul 2002 08:35:20 -0400
Message-ID: <3906C56A7BD1F54593344C05BD1374B1078EB59F@SUS-MA1IT01>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org

I don't quite understand the first part of the question.
If we say that the live properties must continue live at
the destination, what more do we need to say?  (I.e. what
situation is left ambiguous?).

For the second part, a 403 (Forbidden) seems right to me.

Cheers,
Geoff

-----Original Message-----
From: Lisa Dusseault [mailto:ldusseault@xythos.com]
Sent: Tuesday, July 23, 2002 5:59 PM
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
Subject: RE: New RFC2518bis draft, COPY / MOVE of live properities




If a MOVE operation MAY fail when live properties can't be continued as
live properties at the destination, what should we say about when the
server can allow the MOVE and when it can't? Is it entirely up to the
server or should we make a recommendation?

Then, if the server does fail, what error code should be returned?

Lisa
Received on Wednesday, 24 July 2002 08:35:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:01 GMT