W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 2002

RE: xml:space

From: Babich, Alan <ABabich@filenet.com>
Date: Mon, 27 May 2002 16:45:12 -0700
Message-ID: <C3AF5E329E21D2119C4C00805F6FF58F08FE5C50@hq-expo2.filenet.com>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
Obviously, white space has to be significant in the values of string
properties, or it won't be interoperable.

Alan

-----Original Message-----
From: Julian Reschke [mailto:julian.reschke@gmx.de]
Sent: Sunday, May 26, 2002 3:32 AM
To: Jason Crawford; Julian Reschke
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
Subject: RE: xml:space


> From: w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org
> [mailto:w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Jason Crawford
> Sent: Saturday, May 25, 2002 10:51 PM
> To: Julian Reschke
> Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
> Subject: Re: xml:space
>
>
>
> In the following posting,
>
> http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-dist-auth/2002JanMar/0254.html
>
> Julian requests that we denote in rfc2518 that spaces are significant in
> property values.
>
> Is this agreeable to everyone?   Would someone like to offer some precise
> wording?   If so, please
> clarify if specific properties can specify otherwise.
>
> Thanks :-)

OK, I'd propose to add to section 4.4 the simple statement:

"White space in property values is significant. The XML attribute xml:space
MUST not be used to change white space handling."

Also, we should make sure that all examples follow this rule.

(If somebody disagrees, I'd like to see examples of interoperability where
white space indeed is handled as insignificant).
Received on Monday, 27 May 2002 19:45:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:00 GMT