W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 1999

RE: A proposal for Advanced Collection binding semantics, UNBIND before BIND

From: Jim Whitehead <ejw@ics.uci.edu>
Date: Mon, 3 May 1999 09:50:23 -0700
To: "Geoffrey M. Clemm" <gclemm@tantalum.atria.com>, ccjason@us.ibm.com
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-ID: <000c01be9585$096426a0$d115c380@ics.uci.edu>
>    I say go with Geoff's proposal and see how messy it gets.  If
> we find we are
>    going to get entangled in access control issues (although
> probably far fewer
>    than COPY) we can punt.
>
> I'm happy with that approach (:-).

So, should the UNBIND be applied to collection resources, as well as
individual resources (i.e., what happens when the Request-URI ends in "/")?
This is a pretty large side effect (but, granted, consistent with RFC 2518).

- Jim
Received on Monday, 3 May 1999 13:11:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:49 GMT