W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-processing-model-wg@w3.org > April 2007

Re: Steps with non-connected outputs

From: Norman Walsh <Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM>
Date: Fri, 13 Apr 2007 10:49:59 -0400
To: public-xml-processing-model-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <871wiowcq0.fsf@nwalsh.com>
/ Alessandro Vernet <avernet@orbeon.com> was heard to say:
|> Yes.
|
| Why would the step run in this case? Do we have something in our
| current specification that mandates this behavior?

From Section 2 Pipeline Concepts:

  ... A pipeline must behave as if it evaluated each step
  each time it occurs. ...

You cannot skip a step just because the output goes into the bit
bucket.

                                        Be seeing you,
                                          norm

-- 
Norman Walsh
XML Standards Architect
Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Received on Friday, 13 April 2007 14:50:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:50 GMT