W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > May 2007

[NEW ISSUE] 4561 clarification of domain-specific processing

From: Christopher B Ferris <chrisfer@us.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 16 May 2007 13:34:20 -0400
To: public-ws-policy@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF07AABF21.21858204-ON852572DD.005FA2E9-852572DD.00606573@us.ibm.com>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4561

Title: clarification of domain-specific processing 

Description: can a domain define domain-specific processing that could 
state
that empty nested policy IS compatible with non-empty nested policy? If 
so,
then I believe the spec should indicate with a MAY.

This was discussed during the telcon on 16 May
http://www.w3.org/2007/05/16-ws-policy-irc

Proposed resolution: suggest clarification text in section 4.5 and
primer/guidelines coverage that also explains this point.

Cheers,

Christopher Ferris
STSM, Software Group Standards Strategy
email: chrisfer@us.ibm.com
blog: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/page/chrisferris
phone: +1 508 377 9295
Received on Wednesday, 16 May 2007 17:34:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:38:34 UTC