W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > November 2006

NEW ISSUE: 3979 [Guidelines] Clarify the guidance in section 5.9.1 on referencing policy

From: Daniel Roth <Daniel.Roth@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 17 Nov 2006 17:35:19 -0800
To: "public-ws-policy@w3.org" <public-ws-policy@w3.org>
Message-ID: <E2903CF1E4B5B144B559237FDFB291CE420B009A@NA-EXMSG-C117.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3979

Title: [Guidelines] Clarify the guidance in section 5.9.1 on referencing policy expressions

Description: Section 5.9.1 in the Guidelines document currently recommends that policy assertion authors "consider specifying or recommending naming conventions in order to promote reuse" through policy referencing [1].  It is not clear how using naming conventions for policies promotes reuse.  No examples of useful naming conventions are given.  This section appears unnecessary.

Justification: Section 5.9.1 provides unclear guidance that could result in confusion.

Target: Guidelines for Assertion Authors

Proposal: Remove section 5.9.1 or clarify the text.

[1] http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2006/ws/policy/ws-policy-guidelines.html?rev=1.8&content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#Referencing_Policy_Expressions
Received on Saturday, 18 November 2006 01:35:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:43 GMT