W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > October 2006

RE: Clarification needed on HTTP Transfer Coding

From: Jonathan Marsh <jonathan@wso2.com>
Date: Mon, 16 Oct 2006 10:18:41 -0700
To: "'John Kaputin \(gmail\)'" <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Cc: <woden-dev@ws.apache.org>, "John Kaputin" <KAPUTIN@uk.ibm.com>, <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <003a01c6f147$21d02920$3901a8c0@DELLICIOUS>
Thanks for your comment.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this
issue as a CR055 [1].

 

The Working Group accepted your proposed fix [2], along with additional work
[3], and has been implemented in the latest editor's draft [4, 5].

 

Unless you let us know otherwise by the end of October, we will assume you
agree with the resolution of this issue.

 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/issues.html#CR055 

[2] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-ws-desc/2006Sep/0004.html

[3] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-ws-desc/2006Sep/0008.html

[4]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#http-transfer-coding-relate

[5]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#_http_binding_default_rule_coding

 

Jonathan Marsh -  <http://www.wso2.com> http://www.wso2.com -
<http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com> http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com

 

  _____  

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of John Kaputin (gmail)
Sent: Friday, May 26, 2006 5:13 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org; John Kaputin
Subject: Clarification needed on HTTP Transfer Coding

 

Can someone please clarify some points about the http transer coding
extension properties defined in Part 2 section 6.8.2 Relationship to WSDL
Component Model [1]?

It says the Binding has a {http transfer coding default} property that is
available to InterfaceMessageReference and InterfaceFaultReference
components. Is this worded correctly? Do components from the abstract
interface need http binding information?

It also says BindingOperation has a {http transfer coding default} property
that is available to BindingMessageReference and BindingFault components. Is
'BindingFault' a mistake, should this say BindingFaultReference?

There are no semantic rules about the relationship between the two {http
transfer coding default}  properties (i.e. in Binding and BindingOperation),
so they could potentially be different. I don't think this would make sense,
but it seems to be possible according to the way this section is described.

Finally, there are no semantic rules about the relationship between
BindingOperation's {http transfer coding default} property and the {http
transfer coding} properties if its two child components. As an implementor I
can infer what that relationship might be, but it would be better if the
spec stated in explicitly as it does for default and actual extension
properties elsewhere.

[1]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#http-transfer-coding-relate 

regards,
John Kaputin.
Received on Monday, 16 October 2006 17:18:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT