W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > March 2006

FW: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 16 Mar 2006 15:02:27 -0800
Message-ID: <37D0366A39A9044286B2783EB4C3C4E801F21689@RED-MSG-10.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: <kaputin@uk.ibm.com>, <woden-dev@ws.apache.org>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Thanks for your comment.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this
issue as a CR002 [1].  The Working Group agreed to allow extensions on
import and include elements, although warning users that such extensions
do not appear in the component model (see
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-ws-desc/2006Jan/0046.html).
These changes are reflected in the latest version of the spec [2] and
schema [3].

 

Unless you let us know otherwise by 13 April, we will assume you agree
with the resolution of this issue.

 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/#CR002

[2]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html?cont
ent-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#extensibility-semantics

[3]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/%7Echeckout%7E/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.xsd?c
ontent-type=application/xml

 

 [  Jonathan Marsh  ][  jmarsh@microsoft.com
<mailto:jmarsh@microsoft.com>   ][  http://spaces.msn.com/auburnmarshes
<http://spaces.msn.com/auburnmarshes>   ]

 

 

 

________________________________

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of John Kaputin (gmail)
Sent: Sunday, December 04, 2005 11:41 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org; kaputin@uk.ibm.com
Subject: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

 


I'd like to clarify which WSDL elements support extensibility elements. 

Part 1, section 6.1 Element based Extensibility states:
WSDL 2.0 allows namespace-qualified element information items whose
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl" to appear among
the [children] of specific element information items whose [namespace
name] is "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl".

The word 'specific' suggests some WSDL elements do not support
extensibility elements. This is backed up by the WSDL 2.0 schema at
http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd which indicates that all WSDL
2.0 elements except <import> and <include> support extensibility
elements.

However, in Part 1 all of the sections that describe the xml
representation for each WSDL element state that the [children] of the
WSDL element may contain:
Zero or more namespace-qualified element information items whose
[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl"

i.e. this text applies to <include> and <import> too, in sections 4.1
and 4.2, which seems to contradict the schema.

Is this correct? Can <include> and <import> have extensibility elements?

Thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Thursday, 16 March 2006 23:03:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT