W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > August 2006

FW: Must XML schema elements by imported in WSDL 2.0?

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2006 13:39:27 -0700
Message-ID: <37D0366A39A9044286B2783EB4C3C4E803D6383D@RED-MSG-10.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Lawrence Mandel" <lmandel@ca.ibm.com>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Thanks for your comment, and apologizes for reporting our resolution so
belatedly.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this issue as a
CR019 [1].

 

The Working Group agreed to add " A WSDL 2.0 document that refers to any
element declaration or type definition component of the XML Schema
namespace, except the built-in simple types, MUST import
http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema."  This resolution is reflected in the
latest draft [2].

 

Unless you let us know otherwise by the end of September, we will assume
you agree with the resolution of this issue.

 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/issues.html#CR019 

[2]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html?cont
ent-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#xsd-types 

 

________________________________

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of Lawrence Mandel
Sent: Monday, March 13, 2006 11:05 PM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Subject: Must XML schema elements by imported in WSDL 2.0?

 


The following question arose while developing Woden [1]. 

Assertion Schema-0016 (from section 3.1) states: 

"A WSDL 2.0 document MUST NOT refer to XML Schema components in a given
namespace unless an xs:import or xs:schema element information item for
that namespace is present or the namespace is the XML Schema namespace
which contains built-in types as defined in XML Schema Part 2: Datatypes
Second Edition [XML Schema: Datatypes
<http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/%7Echeckout%7E/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#XMLSchemaP2> ].
<http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/%7Echeckout%7E/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#Schema-0016-summary> " 

The end of the sentence, "...which contains built-in types..." seems to
imply that only XML Schema types are implicitly available in WSDL 2.0.
Are schema elements also implicitly available in WSDL 2.0? For example,
if I want to define an input as follows 

<wsdl:input element="xsd:schema" /> 

do I need to import the schema namespace? 

If the answer is yes, I suggest the assertion text be modified to
explicitly state that the schema namespace must be imported if schema
elements are to be used. As a suggestion, 
"...XML Schema namespace and an XML Schema type has been referenced. XML
Schema contains..." 
If the answer is no, I suggest the assertion text be modified to make it
clear that both elements and types are available. As a suggestion, 
"...which contains elements and built-in types...". 

[1] http://incubator.apache.org/woden 

Thanks, 

Lawrence Mandel

Software Developer
IBM Rational Software
Phone: 905 - 413 - 3814   Fax: 905 - 413 - 4920
lmandel@ca.ibm.com
Received on Wednesday, 30 August 2006 20:40:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT