W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > August 2006

Re: Bogus assertions in 3.1.3?

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2006 13:44:48 -0700
Message-ID: <37D0366A39A9044286B2783EB4C3C4E803D63850@RED-MSG-10.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Jacek Kopecky" <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Thanks for your comment, and apologizes for reporting our resolution so
belatedly.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this issue as a
CR020 [1].

 

The Working Group accepted your proposal and removed the bogus
assertions.  This resolution is reflected in the latest draft [2].

 

Unless you let us know otherwise by the end of September, we will assume
you agree with the resolution of this issue.

 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/issues.html#CR020

[2]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html?cont
ent-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#references-definitions 

 

--------------------------------------------------------
 
 
From: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org
<mailto:jacek.kopecky@deri.org?Subject=Re%3A%20Bogus%20assertions%20in%2
03.1.3%3F&In-Reply-To=%253C1142364034.3855.9.camel%40localhost%253E&Refe
rences=%253C1142364034.3855.9.camel%40localhost%253E> > 

Date: Tue, 14 Mar 2006 20:20:34 +0100

To: WS-Description WG <www-ws-desc@w3.org
<mailto:www-ws-desc@w3.org?Subject=Re%3A%20Bogus%20assertions%20in%203.1
.3%3F&In-Reply-To=%253C1142364034.3855.9.camel%40localhost%253E&Referenc
es=%253C1142364034.3855.9.camel%40localhost%253E> > 

Message-Id: <1142364034.3855.9.camel@localhost> 
 
Hi all,
 
I was just reviewing the CR issue resolutions wrt. their impact on the
RDF mapping and I noticed what I think are bogus assertions in section
3.1.3 or part 1 [1].
 
In particular, it says that "An element attribute information item MUST
NOT refer to a global xs:simpleType or xs:complexType definition." and
"A constraint attribute information item MUST NOT refer to a global
xs:element definition."
 
First, I think that the "an element AII" and "a constraint AII" (should
be EII) should use the definite article "the element AII" and "the
constraint EII" with links to the proper part of the text.
 
But, I want to say that these assertions should be removed because they
give pose constraints that can never be violated.
 
In particular, the element AII refers, by definition, to an element
declaration, and in XML Schema the symbol spaces for element
declarations and type definitions are disjoint, therefore the element
AII cannot refer to a type definition. Even if there is a WSDL file that
contains a schema that defines a type ex:foo and declares no element
with such a name, if a message reference has element="ex:foo" on it,
this will result in "element declaration ns:foo not found" problem, not
in "ns:foo is a type defn not an element decl" problem.
 
Same for the constraint EII, just flip the element decls and type defns.
 
The assertions are not directly harmful, but indirectly they may confuse
the reader to have the wrong image of how Schema works.
 
I suggest we simply remove the two assertions from 3.1.3.
 
Jacek
 
[1]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html?cont
ent-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#references-definitions

 
Received on Wednesday, 30 August 2006 20:45:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT