W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > September 2005

RE: HTTP binding: Misalignment between IRI style and application/x-www-form-urlencoded serialization, and between Multipart style and multipart/form-data serialization

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Sep 2005 12:12:12 -0700
Message-ID: <37D0366A39A9044286B2783EB4C3C4E81A28C9@RED-MSG-10.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Hugo Haas" <hugo@w3.org>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>

Thanks for your comment.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this
as a Last Call comment LC317 [1].  The Working Group agreed to fix the
problem as you suggest.

If we don't hear otherwise within two weeks, we will assume this
satisfies your concern.

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/lc-issues/issues.html#LC317

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-ws-desc-comments-request@w3.org [mailto:public-ws-desc-
> comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Hugo Haas
> Sent: Wednesday, August 24, 2005 3:12 AM
> To: public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org
> Subject: HTTP binding: Misalignment between IRI style and
> application/x-www-form-urlencoded serialization, and between Multipart
> style and multipart/form-data serialization
> 
> In our previous last call, we went back and forth about the design of
> the operation style (applying to an operation or a message?) and the
> generality of the URI and Multipart styles (limited to in-out or
> not?).
> 
> I am afraid that we ended up in a situation which isn't bulletproof.
> However, it should be fairly simple to fix it.
> 
> == Issue ==
> 
> The IRI style, like all styles, applies to an operation. We made it
> constrain the first message of the MEP in use in order not to
> constrain it to in-out, in-only and robust-only unnecessarily in case
> somebody wants to use it for say an out-in operation.
> 
> This constraint expressed in this style is for use for a serialization
> as an IRI of the instance data, by the
> application/x-www-form-urlencoded serialization. However, this
> serialization talks about serializing an input message (section 6.9.1
> Serialization as "application/x-www-form-urlencoded"):
> 
>   This serialization format is designed to allow a Web service to
>   produce a IRI based on the instance data of input messages. It may
>   only be used for interface operation using the IRI Style format as
>   defined in 4.2 IRI Style.
> 
> With the current specification, you could use the IRI style an a
> out-in operation, which would constrain the first message, the output
> message, and use the application/x-www-form-urlencoded serialization
> on the second message, the input message, which is not constrained
> by our IRI style. This is broken.
> 
> The application/x-www-form-urlencoded can be used only for the
> messages that are constrained by the IRI style, i.e. only for the
> first message of an operation.
> 
> As a side note, I don't think that we mean to say limit the
> serialization to a Web service; we should say "Web service or client".
> 
> == Proposal ==
> 
> Here is some new proposed text for section 6.9.1:
> 
>   This serialization format is designed to allow a client or Web
>   service to produce an IRI based on the instance data of a message.
>   It may only be used when binding Interface Operation components
>   using the IRI Style format as defined in 4.2 IRI Style, i.e. this
>   serialization format may only be used to serialize the initial
>   message of an interface operation.
> 
>   Specifically, for the HTTP binding defined in this section (6. WSDL
>   HTTP Binding Extension), "application/x-www-form-urlencoded" MAY be
>   used as a value for the {http input serialization} property of the
>   Binding Operation component, but MUST NOT be used as a value as a
>   value for the {http output serialization} or {http fault
>   serialization} properties.
> 
> And add the following to Table 6-3. Mapping from XML
> Representation to Binding Operation component Extension Properties to
> note that it's an error for {http output serialization} or {http
> fault serialization} to use this value:
> 
>   {http output serialization}
> 
>      The actual value of the whttp:outputSerialization attribute
>      information item, if present; otherwise, the default value as
>      defined in 6.3 Default Binding Rules, computed based on the value
>      of the {http method} property. It is an ERROR for this property
>      to have the value "application/x-www-form-urlencoded" (see
>      section 6.9.1 Serialization as
>      "application/x-www-form-urlencoded").
> 
>   {http fault serialization}
> 
>      The actual value of the whttp:faultSerialization attribute
>      information item, if present; otherwise "application/xml". It is
>      an ERROR for this property to have the value
>      "application/x-www-form-urlencoded" (see section 6.9.1
>      Serialization as "application/x-www-form-urlencoded").
> 
> == Similar issue ==
> 
> A similar issue exists in section 6.9.3 Serialization as
> "multipart/form-data", and similar text should fix the problem.
> 
> --
> Hugo Haas - W3C
> mailto:hugo@w3.org - http://www.w3.org/People/Hugo/
Received on Thursday, 15 September 2005 19:12:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT