W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > February 2006

Re: WSA From

From: John Kemp <john.kemp@nokia.com>
Date: Mon, 13 Feb 2006 10:05:03 -0500
Message-Id: <8A692D66-42DE-4B58-A85F-ACB591D1911D@nokia.com>
Cc: Christopher B Ferris <chrisfer@us.ibm.com>, "ext Mark Baker" <distobj@acm.org>, public-ws-addressing@w3.org, public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org
To: ext Francisco Curbera <curbera@us.ibm.com>

On Feb 12, 2006, at 1:41 PM, ext Francisco Curbera wrote:

> WSA identifies parties sending and receiving messages using endopint
> addresses.

A *physical* endpoint address? Can I contact that endpoint? What can  
I send it, and how do I know? Can I, the client, send multiple values  
of wsa:To? If not, why not? I don't see answers to any of that  
written anywhere in WS-A. If it's simply an "extension point" for  
implementations or other specifications, then why not just allow EPRs  
other than those defined in WS-A to be sent as extra items of  
wsa:EndpointReferenceType (which, as I understand it, is already  
possible)? Any usage of wsa:To as a physical endpoint is clearly not  
apparent from the WS-Addressing specification itself.

If it is not a physical endpoint, then surely a URI would suffice.

- JohnK

>
> Paco
>
>
>
>
>                       John Kemp
>                       <john.kemp@nokia.com>           To:        
> "ext Mark Baker" <distobj@acm.org>
>                       Sent by:                        cc:        
> Christopher B Ferris/Waltham/IBM@IBMUS, public-ws-addressing@w3.org
>                       public-ws-addressing-req        Subject:  Re:  
> WSA From
>                       uest@w3.org
>
>
>                       02/10/2006 04:56 AM
>
>
>
>
>
>
> On Feb 9, 2006, at 9:29 PM, ext Mark Baker wrote:
>
>
>>
>> I've seen this too.  HTTP "From" works similarly;
>>
>> http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec14.html#sec14.22
>>
>
> Quoted from the referenced link:
>
> "The From request-header field, if given, SHOULD contain an Internet
> e-mail address for the human user who controls the requesting user
> agent." [...]
>
> Clearly an identifier, not a physical endpoint.
>
> And:
>
> On 2/9/06, Christopher B Ferris <chrisfer@us.ibm.com> wrote:
>
>
>>
>>
>>>
>>> In many B2B scenarios with which I am familiar, the "From" is  
>>> used to
>>> identify the party that
>>> sent the message. It is not intended to be some sort of physical
>>> endpoint
>>> (typically) but a logical
>>> identifier that serves to identify the party (e.g. http://
>>> www.ibm.com/)
>>>
>
> Indeed.
>
> So, shouldn't wsa:From be simply a URI, rather than an EPR? And
> having used such a syntax, shouldn't we imbue it also with the
> semantics of an identifier, in a manner similar to that of the above-
> referenced section of RFC2616?
>
> - JohnK
>
>
>
>
Received on Monday, 13 February 2006 15:07:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:11 GMT