W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webcrypto@w3.org > March 2014

RE: Elliptic Curve key definitions in X9.62 and X9.63

From: Lu HongQian Karen <karen.lu@gemalto.com>
Date: Sat, 8 Mar 2014 01:02:27 +0100
To: Mark Watson <watsonm@netflix.com>, "public-webcrypto@w3.org" <public-webcrypto@w3.org>
Message-ID: <1126F161F6F1B24FABD92B850CAFBD6E0407E988EDE0@CROEXCFWP04.gemalto.com>
Mark,

May be we should reference the latest standards from NIST, which are free to download?

Here are the relevant NIST documents and information:

NIST.FIPS 186-4 (digital signature standard, July 2013) specifies ECDSA. The ECC key pair generation is in the appendix B.

NIST.SP 800-56A v2 (recommendation for pair-wise key establishment schemes using discrete logarithm cryptography, May 2013) describes ECDH. Section 5.6.1.2 says: "For the ECC schemes, each static and ephemeral private key d and public key Q shall be generated using an approved method (see Appendix B of [FIPS 186])..."

So the key pairs for ECDSA and ECDH are (or can be) generated the same way, at least from the NIST perspective.

Regards,
Karen


From: Mark Watson [mailto:watsonm@netflix.com]
Sent: Tuesday, March 04, 2014 7:46 PM
To: public-webcrypto@w3.org
Subject: Elliptic Curve key definitions in X9.62 and X9.63

I'm hoping that someone on this list can answer the following question to save me from buying and wading through these two ANSI documents.

Is the definition of an Elliptic Curve Key Pair in X9.62 (which we reference for ECDSA) and X9.63 (which we reference for ECDH) the same ?

It would seem that it must be, but without the documents in front of me I can't be sure.

...Mark

________________________________
This message and any attachments are intended solely for the addressees and may contain confidential information. Any unauthorized use or disclosure, either whole or partial, is prohibited.
E-mails are susceptible to alteration. Our company shall not be liable for the message if altered, changed or falsified. If you are not the intended recipient of this message, please delete it and notify the sender.
Although all reasonable efforts have been made to keep this transmission free from viruses, the sender will not be liable for damages caused by a transmitted virus
Received on Saturday, 8 March 2014 00:02:53 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:17:22 UTC