W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > July to September 2011

[DOMCore] Web messaging references

From: Charles Pritchard <chuck@jumis.com>
Date: Tue, 06 Sep 2011 11:19:42 -0700
Message-ID: <4E66643E.5010109@jumis.com>
To: public-webapps <public-webapps@w3.org>
There are various specifications that include terminology warnings as 
part of their reference to DOMCore.

Can we reduce the cost of including DOMCore references in basic APIs, by 
adding some kind of supporting text to the DOMCORE specification's 
extensibility section?

Example:
http://dev.w3.org/html5/postmsg/
"The term DOM is used to refer to the API set made available to scripts 
in Web applications, and does not necessarily imply the existence of an 
actual Document object or of any other Node objects as defined in the 
DOM Core specifications. [DOMCORE]"

If it's not appropriate to include in the DOMCORE spec, where 
could/should that repeated terminology be hosted? Should editors use the 
excerpt I've copied from postmsg as boilerplate on other specifications 
for which implementation of DOMCore sections 5 - 11 is irrelevant?


-Charles
Received on Tuesday, 6 September 2011 18:20:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:47 GMT