W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > July to September 2011

Re: [DOMCore] Web messaging references

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Fri, 09 Sep 2011 14:53:25 +0200
To: public-webapps <public-webapps@w3.org>, "Charles Pritchard" <chuck@jumis.com>
Message-ID: <op.v1jkrbp564w2qv@g239.guest-int.opera.com>
On Tue, 06 Sep 2011 20:19:42 +0200, Charles Pritchard <chuck@jumis.com>  
wrote:
> There are various specifications that include terminology warnings as  
> part of their reference to DOMCore.
>
> Can we reduce the cost of including DOMCore references in basic APIs, by  
> adding some kind of supporting text to the DOMCORE specification's  
> extensibility section?
>
> Example:
> http://dev.w3.org/html5/postmsg/
> "The term DOM is used to refer to the API set made available to scripts  
> in Web applications, and does not necessarily imply the existence of an  
> actual Document object or of any other Node objects as defined in the  
> DOM Core specifications. [DOMCORE]"

But it does not actually use the term "DOM" in the specification. Not sure  
why that text is needed there. XMLHttpRequest does not have it either.


> If it's not appropriate to include in the DOMCORE spec, where  
> could/should that repeated terminology be hosted? Should editors use the  
> excerpt I've copied from postmsg as boilerplate on other specifications  
> for which implementation of DOMCore sections 5 - 11 is irrelevant?

I agree we should clarify that the term "DOM" has a broader scope these  
days in the DOM specification and that its expansion is therefore somewhat  
historical. I expect this to become part of the introduction.


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
http://annevankesteren.nl/
Received on Friday, 9 September 2011 12:54:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:47 GMT