W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapi@w3.org > December 2007

Re: [XHR] send doesn’t explain what to do when method is GET

From: Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc>
Date: Fri, 14 Dec 2007 10:02:55 -0800
Message-ID: <4762C54F.70502@sicking.cc>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
CC: Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>, Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>, Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>, public-webapi@w3.org

Anne van Kesteren wrote:
> 
> On Mon, 10 Dec 2007 15:47:37 +0100, Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com> 
> wrote:
>> 3) The spec as written doesn't "state nothing", it appears to clearly 
>> require sending an entity body and does not allow ignoring the body or 
>> throwing an exception regardless of what is allowed per RFC. So some 
>> change is needed, one way or another.
> 
> Ok. How about we add a step 5 of the send() algorithm that states that 
> additional requirements in RFC 2616 are also to be taken into account. 
> That should effectively defer the issue to RFC 2616.

Does any currently released browse include the body when doing an XHR 
GET request? If a big majority of them currently drop the body, then it 
seems like it would help interoperability if the spec explicitly stated 
that the body should be dropped.

IMHO this wouldn't be going against RFC 2616 as it's the application, 
not the network layer, that drops the body.

/ Jonas
Received on Friday, 14 December 2007 18:05:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:18:59 GMT