W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-w3process@w3.org > August 2014

w3process-ISSUE-123 (FirstMeetingDateForWG): Date of the first face-to-face meeting.of a newly chartered WG [Process Document]

From: Revising W3C Process Community Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2014 06:10:06 +0000
Message-Id: <E1XM9xG-0000Yr-8p@shauna.w3.org>
To: public-w3process@w3.org
w3process-ISSUE-123 (FirstMeetingDateForWG): Date of the first face-to-face meeting.of a newly chartered WG [Process Document]

http://www.w3.org/community/w3process/track/issues/123

Raised by: Steve Zilles
On product: Process Document

In Section 6.2.6 of the proposed revisions of the Process Document
https://dvcs.w3.org/hg/AB/raw-file/default/cover.html#WGCharter
the following requirement is added,
"If known, the date of the first face-to-face meeting. The date of the first face-to-face meeting of a proposed group MUST NOT be sooner than eight weeks after the date of the proposal."

Issue: This was adopted from Activities. Is 8 weeks from the proposal date enough, or should it be from e.g. Call for Participation, or should we move the requirement to the meetings information, or…?
Received on Tuesday, 26 August 2014 06:10:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:35:11 UTC