W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tracking@w3.org > October 2012

Re: tracking-ISSUE-173: The TPE uses "top-level domain" in a sense that is not the normal meaning [Tracking Preference Expression (DNT)]

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 03 Oct 2012 18:05:21 +0200
To: Tracking Protection Working Group <public-tracking@w3.org>
Message-ID: <62oo68h4og1bku364uqv3t481nfh0qth7v@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>
* Tracking Protection Working Group Issue Tracker wrote:
>[as raised by Thomas Roessler] "top-level domain" has a technical 
>meaning (the last part of a hostname, .com, .org etc.).  We mean the 
>hostname of the top-level browsing context (as defined by HTML), and I 
>suggest the term "top-level origin" (with the meaning given, and with 
>thanks to Adrian for the pointer)

An "Origin" per RFC 6454 would include the resource identifier scheme,
like "http" or "https", so it would be odd for a "top-level origin" to
exclude it, as "hostname of the top-level browsing context" suggests.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Am Badedeich 7 · Telefon: +49(0)160/4415681 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
25899 Dagebüll · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 3 October 2012 16:05:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 21 June 2013 10:11:35 UTC