W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tracking@w3.org > October 2012

Re: tracking-ISSUE-173: The TPE uses "top-level domain" in a sense that is not the normal meaning [Tracking Preference Expression (DNT)]

From: David Singer <singer@apple.com>
Date: Thu, 04 Oct 2012 10:17:07 +0200
Cc: Tracking Protection Working Group <public-tracking@w3.org>
Message-id: <20D158B5-523B-4FB1-9474-4C8F7738B193@apple.com>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>

On Oct 3, 2012, at 18:05 , Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> wrote:

> * Tracking Protection Working Group Issue Tracker wrote:
>> [as raised by Thomas Roessler] "top-level domain" has a technical 
>> meaning (the last part of a hostname, .com, .org etc.).  We mean the 
>> hostname of the top-level browsing context (as defined by HTML), and I 
>> suggest the term "top-level origin" (with the meaning given, and with 
>> thanks to Adrian for the pointer)
> 
> An "Origin" per RFC 6454 would include the resource identifier scheme,
> like "http" or "https", so it would be odd for a "top-level origin" to
> exclude it, as "hostname of the top-level browsing context" suggests.

OK, sorry.  Would 'top-level hostname' be OK?

> -- 
> Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
> Am Badedeich 7 · Telefon: +49(0)160/4415681 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
> 25899 Dagebüll · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
> 

David Singer
Multimedia and Software Standards, Apple Inc.
Received on Thursday, 4 October 2012 08:17:57 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 21 June 2013 10:11:35 UTC